Kaus Australis

star · Sagittarius · 1.8ᵐ

Blue-white star in Sagittarius.

Notable facts

The light you see today left Kaus Australis around the year 1883.

About 48 times brighter than the faintest star visible to the naked eye.

In brief

Which constellation is Kaus Australis in?

Kaus Australis lies in Sagittarius.

Is Kaus Australis visible to the naked eye?

1.8ᵐ — visible to the naked eye (under dark skies).

When is the best time to observe Kaus Australis?

Best observed in June.

Data

RA / Dec (J2000)
18h 24m · −34° 23′
Type
star
Constellation
Sagittarius
How to observe
1.8ᵐ — visible to the naked eye (under dark skies)
Spectral class
B9.5III — blue-white star
Absolute magnitude
-1.4ᵐ
Luminosity
≈316 × the Sun
Distance
~143 light years
Designation
HIP 90185

Observing tip

Stars stay points at any magnification: aim your telescope for colour, brightness and companions, not detail.

Altitude above the horizon by latitude

LatitudeMaximum altitudeRise azimuth
+60°never rises
+55°170°
+45°11°143°
+30°26°131°
56°124°
−35°89°134°

Geometric altitude at upper culmination, atmospheric refraction not included. Positive latitudes are in the northern hemisphere.

Culmination time by month

MonthCulmination
January10:39
February08:31
March06:46
April04:53
May02:58
June00:52
July22:48
August20:47
September18:54
October17:06
November15:05
December12:56

Upper culmination in local solar time — no time-zone or daylight-saving correction applied.

Nearby in the sky

Other objects in this constellation