Baten Kaitos
star · Cetus · 3.7ᵐ
Orange star in Cetus.
Notable facts
The light you see today left Baten Kaitos around the year 1791.
About 8 times brighter than the faintest star visible to the naked eye.
In brief
Which constellation is Baten Kaitos in?
Baten Kaitos lies in Cetus.
Is Baten Kaitos visible to the naked eye?
3.7ᵐ — visible to the naked eye (under dark skies).
When is the best time to observe Baten Kaitos?
Best observed in October.
Data
- RA / Dec (J2000)
- 1h 51m · −10° 20′
- Type
- star
- Constellation
- Cetus
- How to observe
- 3.7ᵐ — visible to the naked eye (under dark skies)
- Spectral class
- K2III — orange star
- Absolute magnitude
- -0.6ᵐ
- Luminosity
- ≈142 × the Sun
- Distance
- ~235 light years
- Designation
- HIP 8645
Observing tip
Stars stay points at any magnification: aim your telescope for colour, brightness and companions, not detail.
Altitude above the horizon by latitude
| Latitude | Maximum altitude | Rise azimuth |
|---|---|---|
| +60° | 20° | 111° |
| +55° | 25° | 108° |
| +45° | 35° | 105° |
| +30° | 50° | 102° |
| 0° | 80° | 100° |
| −35° | 65° | 103° |
Geometric altitude at upper culmination, atmospheric refraction not included. Positive latitudes are in the northern hemisphere.
Culmination time by month
| Month | Culmination |
|---|---|
| January | 18:06 |
| February | 15:59 |
| March | 14:13 |
| April | 12:20 |
| May | 10:26 |
| June | 08:20 |
| July | 06:16 |
| August | 04:15 |
| September | 02:22 |
| October | 00:33 |
| November | 22:32 |
| December | 20:24 |
Upper culmination in local solar time — no time-zone or daylight-saving correction applied.